Richmond Practice - Privacy policy

topleft
topright
Privacy policy
For the webpage content privacy policy please click here .

+richmond practice is a limited company registered in England and Wales whose registered office is Richmond. We operate as Data Controller for the information you provide to us.

data breaches
The security and privacy of your personal information is crucial to +richmond practice. As a result, +richmond practice fully complies with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016. Any data breaches, where an unauthorised individual gains access to the personal data, must be reported within 72 hours to the Data Protection Officer.

data maintenance
Where a patient requests the restriction or objection of their data, +richmond practice will undertake this process as efficiently as possible. The data subject will be advised of this impact, for example an inability to fulfil an existing contract.
If you have any questions about the protection of your data, please email us on mail@richmondpractice.co.uk
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are not satisfied with our handling of your requests about the protection of your data.  Follow the link below to report a concern to the ICO: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

taking your data protection seriously
We have reviewed and updated our policies, processes and procedures to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016 / 679 (“GDPR”) and have updated this Privacy Notice accordingly.

purpose for processing

+richmond practice may use personal data for the following purposes:
  • In order to provide medical care and other related services
  • To respond to enquiries and queries
  • For the governance of the practice including quality and safety of care
  • To send information where you have requested it
  • To provide you with your medical results
  • To contact you in a medical emergency
You may have consented to us sending you information or recall letters from time to time as part of the registration process.  If you no longer wish us to contact you please email us at mail@richmondpractice.co.uk .

source of your data
We receive information about you from forms and consultations when visiting +richmond practice. We may also receive information about you from other medical providers and through insurance organisations.

recipients of your data
Your information is only provided to +richmond practice. We provide information about you to the Doctors Laboratory (TDL), local pharmacies and when we refer you to other doctors. We do not give out your information to organisations that may use the service for sales and marketing.

automated decision making
We do not undertake any automated decision making using your data, nor do we use your data for profiling or any other investigative purposes unless for clinical governance to assure quality and safety.

security of your data
We have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that we and our Data Processors adapt Industry standard security protection systems to ensure the security of your data. We do not store personal data outside of the EEA.
your rights under GDPR
All personal data processed by +richmond practice is within the scope of Data Protection procedure. Data subjects are entitled to receive confirmation of what personal data, if any, is being processed by +richmond practice relating to that individual. In addition, patients are entitled to obtain access to their personal data and to any related information.

You are entitled to ask about the data that is held about you, subject to certain exceptions.  This is called a Subject Access Request (SAR).+richmond practice fully complies with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016, whereby you will be responded to within one calendar month with the requested data, free of charge.  To request your data please contact the Data Protection Officer either by email or in writing to the following addresses:
mail@richmondpractice.co.uk or by post to 19 Sheen Road, TW9 1AD, Richmond

 

Appointments

Guaranteed 10 min response
(in business hours)






Make an appointment >>